Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Douglas Adams Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Douglas Adams DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY
New York Simon and Schuster 1987 0671625829 / 9780671625825 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine/Fine 
First Edition/First Printing with correct number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). This is a beautiful copy of Douglas Adams' fifth book. Book condition: clean, tight spine, with the original black boards and blue pictorial dust jacket, shows virtually no wear, and almost no aging to the pages. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped, and shows only the faintest hint of yellowing on the back, due to age. There is a small stamped remainder mark to the bottom edge of the leaves, but no other marks anywhere.
 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Douglas Adams DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY (Inscribed)
New York Simon and Schuster 1987 0671625829 / 9780671625825 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine Fine Inscribed
First Edition/First Printing with correct number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). This is a beautiful copy of Douglas Adams' fifth book, INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR. Book condition: clean, tight spine, with the original black boards, and blue pictoral dust jacket shows only the faintest lean, the slightest rubbing at the base and almost no aging to the pages. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped, and displays only the mildest yellowing on the back due to age.
 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Douglas Adams LIFE, THE UNIVERSE, AND EVERYTHING
New York Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 / 9780517548745 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine Near Fine 
Third in the HITCHHIKER'S TRILOGY. First US Edition, First Printing, with correct number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Book has the slightest lean, and slightest shelf wear at the base of the spine, but otherwise appears in superb condition. Original black cloth boards with green foil imprints on front and spine. Pages show almost no signs of aging, are clean, bright, and unblemished. Dustjacket shows virtually no wear, is not price clipped, and retains all of its vivid color and artwork.
 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Douglas Adams SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
New York Harmony Books 1985 0517554399 / 9780517554395 First Hardcover As New As New 
New York: Harmony, 1985. First printing. Hardcover. As New/fine. First Edition/First Printing, with correct number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The FOURTH book in the HITCHHIKER'S TRILOGY. A FINE edition with a tight, square spine, clean, sturdy binding, and original black boards with green foil imprint on the front and spines. Boards show virtually no rubbing or wear; book appears unread, possibly AS NEW, with beautiful, bright, clear pages throughout. Dustjacket shows only the faintest of rubbing on the back flap; otherwise a pristine copy, NOT price clipped. This is the last copy we have.
 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Douglas Adams THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
New York Simon and Schuster 1988 0671625837 / 9780671625832 First Edition Hardcover Very Good / Near Fine Very Good / Near Fine Illustrated by Wilson McLean 
First Edition/First Printing with correct number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). This was Adams' sixth novel, the second DIRK GENTLY adventure, and is in remarkably good condition. Original light brown and navy boards with gold imprint on the spine, this copy has a square, tight binding with no discernible lean. Page edges have slight yellowing from age, and two tiny ink marks on the top edge, but are otherwise clean, crisp, and unmarked. Dust jacket shows anticipated rubbing for a nineteen year-old book, but has no tears or creases and is not price clipped.
 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Douglas Adams THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
New York Harmony Books 1981 0517545357 / 9780517545355 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine/Fine 
First Edition/First Printing with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Second in the HITCHHIKER'S TRILOGY. This sequel to Douglas Adams's HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is in outstanding condition. Not price clipped, with clean, tight spine, no lean, original black and blue cloth boards, and crisp, clean pages throughout.
 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Douglas Adams on Abookstop.com
Douglas Adams on Agelesspages.com
Douglas Adams on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Douglas Adams on Anovelideabooks.com
Douglas Adams on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Douglas Adams on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Douglas Adams on Bookalley.com
Douglas Adams on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Douglas Adams on Bookling.com
Douglas Adams on Booksinrockford.com
Douglas Adams on Booksliquidation.com
Douglas Adams on Booksnmorepa.com
Douglas Adams on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Douglas Adams on Booktique.org
Douglas Adams on Bungalowbooks.com
Douglas Adams on C-books.co.uk
Douglas Adams on Christinesbooks.net
Douglas Adams on Davids-books.com
Douglas Adams on Desktopmusic.com
Douglas Adams on Downtownbooksellers.com
Douglas Adams on Fatcitybookstore.com
Douglas Adams on Findbookstoread.com
Douglas Adams on Genethebookpeddler.com
Douglas Adams on Gusbooks.com
Douglas Adams on Hammondsbooks.net
Douglas Adams on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Douglas Adams on Kaisbooks.com
Douglas Adams on Lacroixbookseller.com
Douglas Adams on Lemonspredbooks.net
Douglas Adams on Leurabooks.com.au
Douglas Adams on Moremoes.com
Douglas Adams on Mounthopebooks.com
Douglas Adams on Olmsteadbooks.com
Douglas Adams on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Douglas Adams on Parigibooks.com
Douglas Adams on Polesworthbookshop.com
Douglas Adams on Psychobabel.eu
Douglas Adams on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Douglas Adams on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Douglas Adams on Telegraphbooks.com
Douglas Adams on Thebookscouts.ca
Douglas Adams on Thecornerbkshop.com
Douglas Adams on Theglasskey.co.uk
Douglas Adams on Turnthepagebooks.com
Douglas Adams on Twicesoldtales.info


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to piebumble@juno.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com